Election Laws: TEXAS IMPEACHMENT Accreditation Failures Usurp Voters
[…] Furthermore, the EAC’s Voting System Testing and Certification Program Manual Version 3.026, 1.6.3, states: “State or local officials are responsible for deciding if an EAC-certified voting system complies with state laws and making the final acquisition decision based on which voting system offers the best fit and value for their specific state or local jurisdiction.” Certification of EVS have not been legally conducted per the guidelines set by HAVA and the EAC itself since 2017.
Specifically, Texas Election Code § 122.001(a)(3) states “operates safely, efficiently, and accurately and complies with the voting system standards adopted by the Election Assistance Commission,” and § 122.001(a)(4) stipulates “is safe from fraudulent or unauthorized manipulation.” Not only must voting systems in Texas be EAC certified by an accredited VSTL...they must also be examined and approved for use by the Secretary of State and the Attorney General.27